KCPD Historical Information   Lest We Forget
Chiefs of Police
1
 
04/15/1874
05/04/1895
2
 
Lambdin E. Irwin
05/04/1895
11/27/1896
3
 
Henry S. Julian
12/16/1896
04/07/1897
4
 
Thomas N. Vallins
04/07/1897
08/27/1897
5
 
John Hayes
08/27/1897
01/31/1906
6
 
Leo E. Koehler
01/31/1906
02/15/1907
7
 
Daniel Ahern (Acting Chief)
07/31/1907
08/09/1907
 
Daniel Ahern (Chief)
08/09/1907
04/17/1909
8
 
Frank F. Snow
04/07/1909
07/08/1910
9
 
Wentworth E. Griffin
07/09/1910
06/23/1913
10
 
Hiram W. Hammil
06/16/1913
06/06/1917
11
 
Thomas P. Flahive
05/04/1917
06/26/1918
12
 
Larry A. Ghent (Acting Chief)
06/26/1918
09/16/1918
13
 
Scott Godley
09/16/1918
01/28/1921
14
 
Charles Edwards
01/28/1921
08/15/1922
15
 
Frank H. Anderson (Acting Chief)
08/16/1922
01/12/1923
16
 
Chester A. Vassar
01/12/1923
12/31/1923
17
 
Paul V. Woolley
01/01/1924
04/14/1924
18
 
William A. Shreeve
04/15/1924
05/15/1928
19
 
Lincoln R. Toyne
05/15/1928
03/14/1929
20
 
John Miles
03/15/1929
04/24/1930
21
 
Lewis M. Siegfried
04/24/1930
04/01/1932
22
 
Robert E. Phelan
04/01/1932
10/01/1933
23
 
C.E. Reppert (Director of Police)
10/01/1933
01/16/1934
24
 
Otto P. Higgins (Acting Chief)
01/16/1934
04/14/1934
 
Otto P. Higgins (Director of Police)
04/15/1934
04/15/1939
25
 
Robert J. Coffey
04/15/1939
07/11/1939
26
 
07/11/1939
09/30/1941
27
 
Harold Anderson
10/01/1941
06/23/1943
28
 
Richard R. Foster
06/23/1943
11/01/1945
29
 
Harold Anderson (Second term)
11/01/1945
02/19/1947
30
 
Henry W. Johnson
02/19/1947
06/27/1952
31
 
Frank B. Collins (Superintendant)
06/27/1952
07/10/1952
32
 
Bernard C. Brannon
07/10/1952
04/19/1961
33
 
E.I. Hockaday
(Asst. Supt, MO Highway Patrol)(Acting Chief)
04/19/1961
08/28/1961
34
 
08/28/1961
07/09/1973
35
 
James R. Newman (Acting Chief)
07/10/1973
10/31/1973
36
 
Joseph D. McNamara
11/01/1973
10/04/1976
37
 
Marvin L. Van Kirk (Acting Chief)
02/07/1978
12/31/1978
 
Marvin L. Van Kirk (Chief)
01/01/1977
02/07/1978
38
 
Norman A. Caron (Acting Chief)
02/07/1978
12/31/1978
 
Norman A. Caron (Chief)
12/31/1978
03/30/1984
39
 
Larry J. Joiner
03/31/1984
06/15/1990
40
 
Stephen C. Bishop
06/15/1990
12/29/1995
41
 
Floyd Bartch (Acting Chief)
12/29/1995
03/20/1996
 
Floyd Bartch (Chief)
03/20/1996
04/02/1999
42
 
Richard D. Easley
04/02/1999
09/09/2004
44
 
Rachel Whipple (Interim Chief)
09/09/2004
10/26/2004
45
 
James Corwin
10/26/2004
09/16/2011
46
 
Cheryl Rose (Interim Chief)
09/19/2011
10/19/2011
47
 
Darryl Forté
10/19/2011
Present